Thursday Scouthouse Contras
Winter 2017


Location: The Concord Scout House, 74 Walden St., Concord, MA
NEW! Introductory pre-dance workshop at 7:10pm
7:30pm-10:30pm -- $10 ($5 for people 22 and under)
Please bring soft-soled shoes! Info: (617) 299-1590 (leave a message; we'll call back)
This dance is sponsored by NEFFA
Watch contra dance videos! Video #1 Video #2
We will cancel the dance if we feel that weather conditions would make for unsafe travel.
No animals (other than service animals) are allowed in the building.

Check the NEFFA homepage for weather-related notices

Dance History - Directions
Get a PDF version of the current flyer
Lost and Found - Reminders/Cancellation Notices - Bookings (contact Lisa Greenleaf laleaf AT verizon DAHT net) - Comments

Join the Thursday Dance Facebook group!


January 2017
26Maia McCormick and DownCellar (Cedar Stanistreet, Marko Packard and Corey DiMario)

February
2Don Veino and Anadama (Emily Troll, Amelia Mason and Bethany Waickman)
9Kristin Seibert and Coracree (Jane Rothfield, Bill Quern, Sarah Gowan and Allan Carr)
16Will Mentor and Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Sam Bartlett, Larry Unger and Mark Hellenberg)
23Ron T Blechner and Free Association (Amy Larkin, Carol Bittenson and Debby Knight)

March
2Steve Zakon-Anderson and The Figments (Ethan Hazard-Watkins, Anna Patton and Owen Morrison)
9Linda Leslie and Free Raisins (Audrey Knuth, Jeff Kaufman and Amy Englesberg)
16Hilton Baxter and The Moving Violations (Van Kaynor, Ron Grosslein and Eric Eid-Reiner)
23Sue Rosen with Julie Metcalf, Mark Roberts and Bruce Rosen
30Dereck Kalish with Julie Vallimont, Anna Patton and Ethan Hazzard-Watkins

April
6Tony Parkes with Owen Marshall, Jonah Sidman and Emily Troll
13Will Mentor and Pete's Posse (Oliver Scanlon, Tristan Henderson and Pete Sutherland)
20Pre-Festival NEFFA Showcase and JEMS (Jamie Oshima, Edward Howe, Matt Kenney and Stuart Kenney)
27Nils Fredland and Elixir (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Readlynn, Owen Morrison and Anna Patton)

May
4Bill Olson and T-Acadie (Pam Weeks, Jim Joseph and Bill Olson)
11Wild Asparagus (George Marshall, Becky Tracy, David Cantieni, Corey DiMario and Ann Percival)
18Steve Zakon-Anderson and Nor'easter (Cedar Stanistreet, Max Newman and Julie Vallimont)
25Linda Leslie and Party of Three (Lilly Pearlman, Neil Pearlman and Joe DePaolo)

June
1Diane Silver and Genticorum (Nicholas Williams, Pascal Gemme and Yann Falquet)
8Lisa Greenleaf with Emily Troll, Glen Loper and Max Newman
15Sue Rosen with George Wilson and Bruce Rosen
22Dave Eisenstadter with Autumn Rose Lester and Everest Witman
29Chuck Abell and The T-RADicals (Randy Miller, David Cantieni, Roger Kahle and Julie Vallimont)


New England Folk Festival Association.