Thursday Contras

Spring 2018

Location: The Concord Scout House, 74 Walden St., Concord, MA
NEW! Introductory pre-dance workshop at 7:10pm
7:30pm-10:30pm — $10 ($5 for people 22 and under)
Info: (617) 299-1590 (leave a message; we’ll call back)
Please bring soft-soled shoes!

This dance is sponsored by NEFFA

Watch contra dance videos! Video #1 Video #2
We will cancel the dance if we feel that weather conditions would make for unsafe travel.
No animals (other than service animals) are allowed in the building.

Check the NEFFA homepage for weather-related notices

Dance History
Directions
Get a PDF version of the current flyer

Lost and Found – All Thursday Lost and Found items will be retained at the Concord Scout House for a period of time.
Bookings (contact Lisa Greenleaf laleaf AT verizon DAHT net)
Comments

Join the Thursday Dance Facebook group!
Sign up to take admissions at the door and earn FREE ADMISSION! CLICK HERE!


April
5 Steve Zakon-Anderson with Ryan Mckasson, Jeremiah McLane, and Eric McDonald
12 Dugan Murphy and Anadama (Emily Troll, Amelia Mason, and Bethany Waickman)
19 Pre-Neffa Festival caller Showcase with The Moving Violations (Van Kaynor, Ron Grosslein, and Eric Eid-Reiner)
26 Bob Isaacs and Tempest (Timothy Ball, Chuck Abel, Erik Stabnau, and Harry Aceto)
May
3 Dereck Kalish with Larry Unger and Friends
10 Michael Karcher and Calluna (Gus Cantieni, Eileen O’Grady, and Jesse Ball)
17 Jacqui Grennan and The Dam Beavers with Ness Smith-Savedoff (Ben Schreiber, Scotty Leach, Ness Smith-Savedoff )
24 Lisa Greenleaf with Eloise & Co (Becky Tracy, Rachel Bell, and Noah VanNorstrand)
31 Nils Fredland and Elixir (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn, and Owen Morrison)
June
7 Tony Parkes and Joy Compass (Clara Stickney and Jamie Oshima)
14 Contra Prom with Wild Asparagus
21 Dave Eisenstadter with Julie Vallimont, Eric Boodman, and Jon Cannon
28 Darlene Underwood and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Colón and Bobby Douglas)
July
5 Chuck Abell and the Organic Family Band (Jakob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk, Rebekah Geller, and Judith Geller)
12 Sue Rosen with Cloud Ten (Cedar Stanistreet, Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, and Ness Davidoff)
19 Steve Zakon-Anderson and Riff Raff (Julie Metcalf, Jesse Ball, Everest Witman, and Matt Kenney)
26 Tavi Merrill and Shandy (Eileen Nicholson Kalfass, Rebecca McCallum and Jane Knoeck)
August
2 Dugan Murphy and Tempest (Timothy Ball, Chuck Abell, and Harry Aceto)
9 Beth Parkes with Autumn Rose Lester and Eric Eid-Reiner
16 Ron T Blechner with Cedar Stanistreet and friends
23 Lisa Greenleaf and Polaris (Rose Jackson, Marta Bartholomew, Sam Zakon-Anderson, and Jesse Ball)
30 Jean Gorrindo and Buddy System (Julie Vallimont and Noah VanNorstrand)
September
6 Andrew Stout and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, and Bethany Waickman)
13 Sue Rosen with George Wilson and Bruce Rosen
20 Don Veino with Julie Vallimont, Eric Boodman, Jon Cannon, and Zach Meyer
27 Frannie Marr with Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and Stuart Kenney