Thursday Contras

Winter-Spring 2018

Location: The Concord Scout House, 74 Walden St., Concord, MA
NEW! Introductory pre-dance workshop at 7:10pm
7:30pm-10:30pm — $10 ($5 for people 22 and under)
Info: (617) 299-1590 (leave a message; we’ll call back)
Please bring soft-soled shoes!

This dance is sponsored by NEFFA

Watch contra dance videos! Video #1 Video #2
We will cancel the dance if we feel that weather conditions would make for unsafe travel.
No animals (other than service animals) are allowed in the building.

Check the NEFFA homepage for weather-related notices

Dance History
Directions
Get a PDF version of the current flyer

Lost and Found – All Thursday Lost and Found items will be retained at the Concord Scout House for a period of time.
Bookings (contact Lisa Greenleaf laleaf AT verizon DAHT net)
Comments

Join the Thursday Dance Facebook group!
Sign up to take admissions at the door and earn FREE ADMISSION! CLICK HERE!

January 2018
4 Andrew Stout and Cloud Ten Cloud Ten (Cedar Stanistreet, Donal Sheets and Ness Davidoff)
11 Chris Ricciotti with Julie Metcalf, Laurie Andres and Max Newman
18 Steve Zakon-Anderson and Faux Paws (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand and Chris Miller)
25 Lisa Greenleaf with Emily Troll, Jon Cannon and Eric Boodman
February
1 Ron T Blechner with Notorious (Larry Unger and Eden Macadam-Somer)
8 Linda Leslie and Riptide (Alden Robinson, Glen Loper and Owen Marshall)
15 Rich Sbardella and Heyday (Amy Larkin, Shirley White, Jonathan Larkin and George White)
22 Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Party of Three (Lilly Pearlman, Joe DePaolo and Neil Pearlman)
March
1 Angela Decarlis and The T-Radicals (Randy Miller, David Cantieni, Roger Kahle and Julie Vallimont)
8 Dereck Kalish and The Dead Sea Squirrels (Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards and Henry Yoshimura)
15 NEFFA Contra (multi-caller) with Emily Troll, Max Newman and Glen Loper
22 Will Mentor with Dave Langford, Stuart Kenney and Max Newman
29 Sue Rosen with Julie Metcalf, Mark Roberts and Bruce Rosen
April
5 Steve Zakon-Anderson with Ryan Mckasson, Jeremiah McLane, and Eric McDonald
12 Dugan Murphy and Anadama (Emily Troll, Amelia Mason, and Bethany Waickman)
19 Pre-Neffa Festival caller Showcase with Moving Violations (Van Kaynor, Ron Grosslein, and Eric Eid-Reiner)
26 Bob Isaacs and Tempest (Timothy Ball, Chuck Abel, Erik Stabnau, and Harry Aceto)
May
3 Dereck Kalish with Larry Unger and Friends
10 Michael Karcher and Calluna (Gus Cantieni, Eileen O’Grady, and Jesse Ball)
17 Jacqui Grennan and The Dam Beavers (Ben Schreiber and Scotty Leach)
24 Lisa Greenleaf with Eloise & Co (Becky Tracy, Rachel Bell, and Noah VanNorstrand)
31 Nils Fredland and Elixir (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn, and Owen Morrison)
June
7 Tony Parkes and Joy Compass (Clara Stickney and Jamie Oshima)
14 Contra Prom with Wild Asparagus
21 Dave Eisenstadter with Julie Vallimont, Eric Boodman, and Jon Cannon
28 Darlene Underwood and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Colón and Bobby Douglas)